97-4019. Resolution and Receivership Rules
[…] the Banks' extensions of credit or security interests from FIRREA's 
    detailed provisions addressing contracts entered into before a 
    receiver's or conservator's appointment.5 Additionally, section 
    141(b) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of 
    1991 (FDICIA) excepted the Banks' extensions of credit or security 
    interests from section 11(d)(5) (12 U.S.C. 1821(d)(5)) of the 
    receivership claims process.6
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
        \5\ Section 212(a) of FIRREA amended section 11(c) through (j) 
    of the FDI Act (12 U.S.C. 1821(c)-(j)). In the process, it added 
    section 11(e)(13) (12 U.S.C. 1821(e)(13)) to the FDI Act, which 
    states:
        No provision of this subsection shall apply with respect to:
        (A) Any extension of credit from any Federal home loan bank or 
    Federal Reserve bank to any insured depository institution; or
        (B) Any security interest in the assets of the institution 
    securing any such extension of credit.
        \6\ Section 141(b) of FDICIA amended section 11(d)(5)(D) (12 
    U.S.C. 1821(d)(5)(D)) of the FDI Act to add section 11(d)(5)(D)(iii) 
    (12 U.S.C. 1821(d)(5)(D)(iii)), which states:
        No provision of this paragraph shall apply with respect to:
        (I) Any extension of credit from any Federal home loan bank or 
    Federal Reserve bank to any institution described in paragraph 
    (3)(A); or
        (II) Any security interest in the assets of the institution 
    securing any such extension of credit.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
        Based upon a review of the section and its history, it appears that 
    the section is of limited applicability because the FHLBB intended for