[Federal Register Volume 62, Number 34 (Thursday, February 20, 1997)]
[…] information subject to the requirements of section 274 unless the BOC
has control of, or a financial interest in, the content of the
information transmitted. Those situations where a BOC merely
[[Page 7696]]
provides access to another entity's content, they argue, should not be
considered electronic publishing.
c. Discussion
46. We find, as the commenters indicate, that electronic publishing
services may include services provided through the Internet or through
proprietary data networks. We also find that, although the definition
of electronic publishing in section 274(h) is quite detailed,
clarification of the ``gateway'' exception of section 274(h)(2)(C) is
appropriate. Section 274(h)(2)(C) provides that electronic publishing
shall not include:
The transmission of information as part of a gateway to an
information service that does not involve the generation or alteration
of the content of information, including data transmission, address
translation, protocol conversion, billing management, introductory
information content, and navigational systems that enable users to
access electronic publishing services, which do not affect the
presentation of such electronic publishing services to users.
We conclude, consistent with the comments on this issue, that a
BOC's provision of access to introductory World Wide Web home pages,
other types of introductory information, and software (such as
browsers) does not constitute the provision of electronic publishing
services under section 274(h)(2)(C). We find that, as long as a BOC
merely provides access to a home page, or an initial screen that does
not include any of the enumerated content types in section 274(h)(1),
it is engaged in the provision of ``gateway'' services that section
274(h)(2)(C) excludes from the definition of electronic publishing
services. Further, the statute expressly excludes ``introductory
information content'' from the definition of electronic publishing
services. Similarly, we find that end user software products, such as
World Wide Web browsers, to the extent they enable users ``to access
electronic publishing services'' and do not themselves incorporate the
content types listed in section 274(h)(1), constitute ``navigational
systems'' that are excepted from the definition of electronic
publishing. Further, we conclude that hypertext ``links,'' and other