Start Preamble
[…] Electronic submission and retrieval help and guidelines are available on the Web site. It is available 24 hours each day, 365 days this year. Please follow the instructions. An electronic copy of this document may also be downloaded from the Office of the Federal Register's home page at https://www.federalregister.gov.
Executive Summary
I. Purpose of the Regulatory Action
This regulatory action would establish a process that States DOTs would use to develop a State asset management plan, in accordance with section 1106(a) of MAP-21, codified as 23 U.S.C. 119. Asset management, as defined in 23 U.S.C. 101(a)(2), is “a strategic and systematic process of operating, maintaining, and improving physical assets, with a focus on both engineering and economic analysis based on quality information, to identify a structured sequence of maintenance, preservation, repair, rehabilitation, and replacement actions that will achieve and sustain a desired state of good repair over the life cycle of the assets at minimum practicable cost.” Asset management plans are an important highway infrastructure management tool to improve and preserve the condition of assets and system performance. Asset management plans help agencies answer five core questions:
(1) What is the current status of our assets?