Start Preamble
[…] The overarching purpose of asset management is to achieve a desired state of good repair over the life cycle of assets at a minimum practicable cost. Development and implementation of a State asset management plan for NHS pavements and bridges is an important part of NHS performance management as envisioned in MAP-21. In 23 U.S.C. 119(e)(2), Congress provides that a State asset management plan shall include strategies leading to a program of projects that would make progress toward achievement of the State targets for asset condition and performance of the NHS in accordance with 23 U.S.C. 150(d), and supporting the progress toward the achievement of the national goals identified in 23 U.S.C. 150(b). Section 119(b)(3) specifies that the purpose of the National Highway Performance Program (NHPP) “. . . shall be . . . to ensure that investments of Federal-aid funds in highway construction are directed to support progress toward the achievement of performance targets established in an asset management plan of a State for the National Highway System.” Accordingly, the asset management plan developed pursuant to 23 U.S.C. 119(e) will serve as both a resource and a “road map” for the State's efforts to achieve and sustain a state of good repair over the life cycle of the assets, and to make progress toward those national goals and the State's