Start Preamble
[…] The rule proposes to require the head of the State DOT to approve the asset management plan.
Section 515.009 Asset Management Plan Content Requirements
This proposed section sets forth minimum content requirements that would apply to a State DOT asset management plan. Under this section of the proposed rule, the results of the development processes proposed in section 515.007 would inform the strategic decisions described in the plan. Consistent with the definition of asset management in 23 U.S.C. 101(a), asset management plans would describe how the State DOT will carry out “a strategic and systematic process of operating, maintaining, and improving physical assets, with a focus on both engineering and economic analysis based on quality information, to identify a structured sequence of maintenance, preservation, repair, rehabilitation, and replacement actions that will achieve and sustain a desired state of good repair over the life cycle of the assets at minimum practicable cost.” As required by 23 U.S.C. 119(e)(2), asset management plans would describe the State DOT's selected strategies to improve or preserve the condition of the Start Printed Page 9241assets and the performance of the NHS and leading to a program of projects that would make progress toward achievement