Start Preamble
[…] However, these agreements apply to the metropolitan transportation planning process. The FHWA proposes that State DOTs develop a process for a collaborative and coordinated effort among NHS multiple owners within the rural areas in order to obtain the necessary data for development of the asset management plans. The FHWA also considered whether States should coordinate with Metropolitan Planning Organizations (MPO) on the development of the asset management plan. Section 134(h)(2)(D) of title 23, U.S.C., requires MPOs to integrate in the metropolitan transportation planning process the “goals, objectives, performance measures, and targets described in other State transportation plans and transportation processes, as well as any plans developed under chapter 53 of title 49 by providers of public transportation, required as part of a performance-based program.” As proposed in section 450.306(d)(4)(i) of the Transportation Planning NPRM (RIN 2125-AF52), MPOs would be required to include in the metropolitan planning process the asset management plan developed in accordance with this rulemaking.