2019-02658. Air Plan Approval; Massachusetts; Infrastructure State Implementation Plan Requirements for the 2012 PM2.5
[…] During such an air pollution emergency, the Commissioner is authorized pursuant to section 2B, to “take whatever action is necessary to maintain and protect the public health, including but not limited to . . . prohibiting, restricting and conditioning emissions of dangerous or potentially dangerous air contaminants from whatever source derived . . . .” Additionally, sections 2B and 2C Start Printed Page 5029authorize the Commissioner to issue emergency orders.

    Moreover, M.G.L. c. 21A, § 8 provides that, “[i]n regulating . . . any pollution prevention, control or abatement plan [or] strategy . . . through any . . . departmental action affecting or prohibiting the emission . . . of any hazardous substance to the environment . . . the department may consider the potential effects of such plans [and] strategies . . . on public health and safety and the environment . . . and said department shall act to minimize and prevent damage or threat of damage to the environment.”

    These duties are implemented, in part, under MassDEP regulations at 310 CMR 8.00, Prevention and Abatement of Air Pollution Episodes and Air Pollution Incident Emergencies, which EPA approved into the SIP on October 4, 2002 (67 FR 62184).