• Start Preamble February 13, 2019.
[…] Back to Citation

    72.  Petitioners November 2017 Post-Remand Submission at 9.

    Back to Citation

    73.  Approval Order at 8305.

    Back to Citation

    77.  17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(d)(8). The Commission has since adopted enhanced governance requirements in Rule 17Ad-22(e)(2)(vi). 17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(vi). Because OCC is a covered clearing agency, the governance requirements in Rule 17Ad-22(e)(2)(vi) apply to OCC while the requirements in Rule 17Ad-22(d)(8), applicable to OCC at the time it adopted the Capital Plan, no longer apply. See Rule 17Ad-22(d), 17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(d) (“Each registered clearing agency that is not a covered clearing agency shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to, as applicable. . . .”).

    Back to Citation

    78.  Release No. 34-68080 (Oct. 22, 2012), 77 FR 66220, 66252 (Nov. 2, 2012).

    Back to Citation

    79.  See Release No. 34-46469 (Sept. 6, 2002), 67 FR 58093 (Sept. 13, 2002) (SR-OCC-2002-02) (“2002 By-law Amendment”).

    Back to Citation