2024-02108. Serious Deficiency Process in the Child and Adult Care Food Program and Summer Food Service Program
[…] The use of the same term in both instances, as stakeholders pointed out, caused confusion for State agencies and institutions.

    The concept of serious deficiency changed when the first interim rule addressing management improvement and oversight, Child and Adult Care Food Program; Implementing Legislative Reforms to Strengthen Program Integrity,67 FR 43447, June 27, 2002, was published. This interim rule amended 7 CFR 226.2 to define seriously deficient as “the status of an institution or a day care home that has been determined to be non-compliant in one or more aspects of its operation of the program.” Serious deficiency is a larger concept in that it reflects the situation before the opportunity for corrective action or the right to appeal is exercised by an institution.