2024-02735. Fees for the Administration of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA)
[…] for: (1) Importers of articles containing a chemical substance; (2) producers of a chemical substance as a byproduct that is not later used for commercial purposes or distributed for commercial use; (3) manufacturers of a chemical substance as an impurity as defined in 40 CFR 704.3; (4) producers of a chemical as a non-isolated intermediate as defined in 40 CFR 704.3; (5) manufacturers of small quantities of a chemical substance used solely for research and development as defined in 40 CFR 700.43; or (6) manufacturers of chemical substances with production volume less than 2,500 lbs for TSCA section 6 activities and 1,100 lbs for TSCA section 4 test rules. For clarification, “manufacture for commercial purposes” is defined in 40 CFR 704.3 as “to import, produce, or manufacture with the purpose of obtaining an immediate or eventual commercial advantage for the manufacturer, and includes among other things, such “'manufacture'” of any amount of a chemical substance or mixture.”