2024-02735. Fees for the Administration of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA)
[…] Requiring self-identification of those manufacturers that qualify for the production volume-based exemptions would allow EPA to allocate fees based on production volume and collect fees in a timely manner in situations in which all fee payers have met that exemption criteria.

    EPA received comments regarding the 2021 Proposal allowing additional changes to the final list after it is published. EPA's intent is to publish the final list no later than concurrently with the final scope document for risk evaluations initiated by EPA under TSCA section 6 and with the final rule for test rules under TSCA section 4 with no further modifications. EPA is finalizing changes to 40 CFR 700.45(b)(7) to also state, “EPA may modify the list after the publication of the final list” because this flexibility is needed to allow for potential modifications of the list upon receipt of information indicating that a change is warranted.