2022-03565. Standards for Birds Not Bred for Use in Research Under the Animal Welfare Act
[…] The AWA regulations in 9 CFR part 3 fulfill this statutory obligation by listing standards for the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals, grouped under separate subparts for dogs and cats; guinea pigs and hamsters; rabbits; nonhuman primates; marine mammals; and warmblooded animals not included in the other subparts.

    Most of the standards are performance-based, meaning that whenever practicable they do not mandate a single, prescribed approach to meeting the standard. For example, the standard for food storage and bedding for dogs and cats in § 3.1(e) states that “supplies of food and bedding must be stored in a manner that protects the supplies from spoilage, contamination, and vermin infestation.” Similarly, in the proposed standards for birds under § 3.150(e), we require that “supplies of food, including food supplements, bedding, and substrate must be stored in a manner that protects the supplies from spoilage, contamination, and vermin infestation.” In each case, the specific manner and location of storage is not prescribed, and any approach that protects the supplies from the conditions listed will meet the standard.