2022-03565. Standards for Birds Not Bred for Use in Research Under the Animal Welfare Act
[…] • Any establishment wholesaling any animals (except birds, rats, and mice); and
    • Any establishment exhibiting pet animals in a room that is separate from or adjacent to the retail pet store, or in an outside area, or anywhere off the retail pet store premises.

    We are proposing to revise the definition of retail pet store by removing the parenthetical exceptions for birds from the lists of exclusions above. Those exclusions exist as a result of the historical exclusion of all birds from the definition of animal in § 1.1 of the regulations and are inconsistent with the current definition of animal.

    Weaned

    Currently, § 1.1 defines weaned to mean that “an animal has become accustomed to take solid food and has so done, without nursing, for a period of at least 5 days.” We are proposing to amend this definition to make it applicable to birds. Specifically, we propose to add that a bird is weaned if it has become accustomed to take food and has so done, without supplemental feeding from a parent or human caretaker, for at least 5 consecutive days.