2022-03565. Standards for Birds Not Bred for Use in Research Under the Animal Welfare Act
[…] The retail pet store exemption exempts persons or businesses defined in § 1.1 as a retail pet store, which means a place of business or residence at which the seller, buyer, and the animal available for sale are physically present so that every buyer may personally observe the animal prior to purchasing and/or taking custody of that animal after purchase. Under the de minimis exemptions in § 2.1(a)(3), the income threshold exemption in that paragraph applies to “any person who sells or negotiates the sale or purchase of any animal except wild or exotic animals, dogs, or cats, and who derives no more than $500 gross income from the sale of such animals during any calendar year and is not otherwise required to obtain a license.” A licensing exemption is also provided for dealers who maintain four or fewer breeding females of pet animals, small exotic or wild animals, and/or domesticated farm type animals, and offer only their offspring for sale.