2022-03565. Standards for Birds Not Bred for Use in Research Under the Animal Welfare Act
[…] Like horse and dog races and purebred dog and cat shows, we consider pigeon races and bird fancier shows to be exhibitions traditionally intended to advance agricultural arts and sciences. Therefore, we would amend the definition of exhibitor by adding pigeon races and bird fancier shows to the list of exhibitions that are excluded from coverage. In addition, for clarity, we would add free-flighted bird shows as an example of a type of animal act that is included under the definition of exhibitor.

    Farm Animal; Poultry

    Currently, § 1.1 defines a farm animal as “any domestic species of cattle, sheep, swine, goats, llamas, or horses, which are normally and have historically, been kept and raised on farms in the United States, and used or intended for use as food or fiber, or for improving animal nutrition, breeding, management, or production efficiency, or for improving the quality of food or fiber. This term also includes animals such as rabbits, mink, and chinchilla, when they are used solely for purposes of meat or fur, and animals such as horses and llamas when used solely as work and pack animals.” Poultry is not currently defined in the AWA regulations.

    We are proposing to make several changes to the definition of farm animal to ensure appropriate coverage for birds.