2022-03565. Standards for Birds Not Bred for Use in Research Under the Animal Welfare Act
[…] Proposed Changes to 9 CFR Part 2

    The proposed amendments to the regulations are discussed below by section. In addition to these proposed amendments, newly regulated persons under this proposal would be subject to all other applicable AWA regulations for licensing, registration, research and inspections as summarized above.

    Requirements and Application—§ 2.1

    As noted previously, § 2.1 of the regulations includes requirements for licensing, as well as exemptions from licensing. One such exception in § 2.1(a)(3)(vi) exempts “any person who buys, sells, transports, or negotiates the sale, purchase, or transportation of any animals used only for the purposes of food or fiber (including fur).” To accommodate birds under this exemption, we would add “feathers” to the list of purposes for which birds are used.

    Paragraph (b)(1) states that licenses are issued to specific persons, and are issued for specific activities, types and numbers of animals, and approved sites.