Start Preamble
[…] Even if the Department has approved a voluntary desegregation plan in an LEA in the past, to be reviewed, the desegregation plan must be resubmitted with the application by the application deadline.
The Department will determine on a case-by-case basis whether a district's voluntary plan meets the statutory purpose of reducing, eliminating, or preventing MGI in its magnet or feeder schools, considering the unique circumstances in each district and school. As part of this consideration, the Department will consider, consistent with 20 U.S.C. 7231(b)(1), whether the project is designed to eliminate, reduce, or prevent MGI in elementary and/or secondary schools with substantial proportions of students from any minority group(s). We also note that Congress has recognized that “segregation exists between minority and nonminority students as well as among students of different minority groups.” Section 4401(a)(4)(C) of the ESEA, 20 U.S.C. 7231(a)(4)(C).