Start Preamble
[…] Background: Since its inception nearly 40 years ago, MSAP has supported LEAs in establishing numerous successful magnet schools, defined under section 4402 of the ESEA, 20 U.S.C. 7231a, as public elementary or secondary schools that offer “a special curriculum capable of attracting substantial numbers of students of different racial backgrounds.” In this competition, the Department seeks to focus applicants on effectively addressing the legislative purpose of the MSAP statute—assisting LEAs in the desegregation of schools through the use of magnet schools—by requiring applicants to demonstrate how they intend to align the elements of