2024-03149. National Resource Centers Program and Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellowships Program
[…] Grantee IHEs are the beneficiaries of the revenue generated by fellows' payments for tuition and fees, and the selection process is intended to identify IHEs with sufficient administrative capacity to administer an allocation of fellowships. Additional payments for Start Printed Page 13531 administrative costs would reduce the funds available for fellowships and run counter to the program purpose.

    Section 657.33 What are the reporting requirements for grantee institutions and for individual fellows who receive funds under this program?

    Statute: Section 602(b)(1) of the HEA (20 U.S.C. 1122(b)(1)) authorizes the Secretary to makes grants to IHEs for the purpose of paying stipends to eligible students. Additionally, 20 U.S.C. 1132–3 authorizes the Secretary to “assess and ensure compliance with all the conditions and terms of grants” provided under title VI of the HEA.

    Current Regulation: Current regulations do not address reporting requirements.