2024-03548. Henry Manning Pickett, M.D.; Default Decision and Order
[…] Ultimately, the Chief ALJ determined that Respondent was in default, and on August 28, 2023, issued an Order Terminating Proceedings. See RFAAX 5. “A default, unless excused, shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of the registrant's/applicant's right to a hearing Start Printed Page 13377 and an admission of the factual allegations of the [OSC].” 21 CFR 1301.43(e).

    Further, “[i]n the event that a registrant . . . is deemed to be in default . . . DEA may then file a request for final agency action with the Administrator, along with a record to support its request. In such circumstances, the Administrator may enter a default final order pursuant to [21 CFR] § 1316.67.” Id. § 1301.43(f)(1). Here, the Government has requested final agency action based on Respondent's default pursuant to 21 CFR 1301.43(c), (f). See also id. § 1316.67.

    I. Findings of Fact