2024-01095. Overdraft Lending: Very Large Financial Institutions
[…] 183.   See CARD Act sections 102, 105, 109, 301.

    Back to Citation

    184.   See75 FR 7658, 7663–65 (Feb. 22, 2010). The Board first implemented the statutory term “credit card account under an open-end consumer credit plan” in its July 2009 interim final rule, which, in relevant part, exempted home equity lines of credit from certain requirements of the CARD Act. 74 FR 36077, 36083 (July 22, 2009). The Board added the new term “credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan” in its 2010 final rule.

    Back to Citation

    185.   See12 CFR 1026.4. The current overdraft-related exception in 12 CFR 1026.4(c)(3), which the CFPB is proposing to narrow in this rulemaking, does not apply to overdraft products where “the payment of [overdrawing] items and the imposition of the charge were previously agreed upon in writing.”

    Back to Citation

    186.   See Regulation Z comment 2(a)(15)–2.i.B.

    Back to Citation

    187.   See75 FR 7658, 7664 (Feb. 22, 2010).

    Back to Citation

    188.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    189.   Id. at 7665.

    Back to Citation

    190.   Id.

    Back to Citation