2024-01095. Overdraft Lending: Very Large Financial Institutions
[…] As discussed in greater detail below, the proposal would provide additional guidance on unsolicited issuance in § 1026.12(a) and the right of a cardholder to assert claims or defenses against a card issuer in § 1026.12(c).

    iii. Clarification to Issuance of Credit Cards (§ 1026.12(a))

    TILA section 132 generally prohibits creditors from issuing credit cards except in response to a request or an application. TILA section 132 explicitly exempts credit cards issued as renewals of or substitutes for previously accepted credit cards from this prohibition.[202]

    Section 1026.12(a) of Regulation Z implements TILA section 132 and provides that “[r]egardless of the purpose for which a credit card is to be used, including business, commercial, or agricultural use, no credit card shall be issued to any person except: (1) In response to an oral or written request or application for the card; or (2) As a renewal of, or substitute for, an accepted credit card.” The proposal would provide guidance on how the prohibition on issuing unsolicited credit cards applies to hybrid debit-credit cards.

    Clarification to Explicit Request Requirement (§ 1026.12(a)(1))