2024-01095. Overdraft Lending: Very Large Financial Institutions
[…] EFTA section 903(10) defines the term “preauthorized electronic fund transfer” as “an [EFT] authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular intervals.” [214] Regulation E § 1005.2(k) restates the statutory definition. EFTA's compulsory-use prohibition, EFTA section 913(1), prohibits any person from conditioning the extension of credit to a consumer on the consumer's repayment by means of preauthorized EFTs.[215] However, Regulation E § 1005.10(e)(1) currently includes a non-statutory exception. Specifically, that section states that “[n]o financial institution or other person may condition an extension of credit to a consumer on the consumer's repayment by preauthorized electronic fund transfers, except for credit extended under an overdraft credit plan or extended to maintain a specified minimum balance in the consumer's account” (emphasis added).[216] The commentary explains that, as a result of the exception, a financial institution may require the automatic repayment of an overdraft credit plan.[217]