2024-01095. Overdraft Lending: Very Large Financial Institutions
[…] [193] Consistent with this statutory language, Regulation Z defines a “penalty fee” as “any charge imposed by a card issuer based on an act or omission that violates the terms of the account or any other requirements imposed by the card issuer with respect to the account, other than charges attributable to periodic interest rates.” [194] Section 1026.52(b)(1) permits a card issuer to impose a penalty fee as long as that fee represents a “reasonable proportion of the total costs incurred by the card issuer as a result of that type of violation” or complies with dollar amounts specified in a safe harbor provision.[195] Section 1026.52(b)(2), meanwhile, prohibits a penalty fee that exceeds the dollar amount associated with the violation or where there is no dollar amount associated with the violation.[196] In particular,