2024-01095. Overdraft Lending: Very Large Financial Institutions
[…] Credit subaccounts. Like the CFPB's current proposal, section 1026.61(b), established by the CFPB's 2016 Prepaid Final Rule, prohibits a covered separate credit feature from being structured as a negative balance on a prepaid account. Section 1026.61(b) requires that the covered credit feature be provided “as a separate credit feature, either as a separate credit account, or as a credit subaccount of a prepaid account that is separate from the asset feature of the prepaid account.” Further, comment 61(b)–1 requires that “the credit feature [] be set up as a separate balance on the prepaid account such that there are at least two balances on the prepaid account—the asset account balance and the credit account balance.”