2024-01095. Overdraft Lending: Very Large Financial Institutions
[…] Back to Citation

    225.   See Regulation Z comment 12(d)(1)–2 (describing offset as when “the consumer tenders funds as a deposit . . . [and] the card issuer . . . appl[ies] the funds to repay indebtedness on the consumer's credit card account”).

    Back to Citation

    226.  The term “card issuer” is defined in 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(7) as “a person that issues a credit card or that person's agent with respect to the card.”

    Back to Citation

    227.  The term “credit card” is defined in 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(15)(i) as “any card, plate, or other single credit device that may be used from time to time to obtain credit.”

    Back to Citation

    228.   See Regulation Z comment 12(d)(1)–3.

    Back to Citation

    229.  81 FR 83934, 84213 (Nov. 22, 2016).

    Back to Citation