2024-01095. Overdraft Lending: Very Large Financial Institutions
[…] Credit Card Account Under an Open-End (Not Home-Secured) Consumer Credit Plan (§ 1026.2(a)(15)(ii))

    The CFPB is proposing to amend the definition of “credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan” in § 1026.2(a)(15)(ii) by narrowing the two overdraft-related exceptions so that open-end covered overdraft credit offered by a very large financial institution would no longer be excepted from the definition of a “credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan.” Such credit offered by a very large financial institution would be subject to the CARD Act provisions in subpart G and subpart B.

    Discussion of the Effect of Applying Regulation Z's CARD Act Provisions to Covered Overdraft Credit Accounts Accessed by a Hybrid Debit-Credit Card