2024-01095. Overdraft Lending: Very Large Financial Institutions
[…] [117] The finance charge does not include any charge of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction.[118]

    The current official interpretations address comparable cash transactions by stating that charges imposed uniformly in cash and credit transactions are not finance charges and by instructing that, to determine whether a transaction is a finance charge, the creditor should compare the credit transaction to a similar cash transaction.[119] The Board updated the commentary addressing finance charges numerous times.[120]

    Section 1026.4(b) lists examples of the types of charges that generally are finance charges. In particular, § 1026.4(b)(2) provides that the finance charge includes “[s]ervice, transaction, activity, and carrying charges, including any charge imposed on a checking or other transaction account (except a prepaid account as defined in § 1026.61) to the extent that the charge exceeds the charge for a similar account without a credit feature.”

    The historical roots of § 1026.4(b)(2) trace back to the first version of Regulation Z, published by the Board in 1969. In that version, § 226.4(a)(2) indicated that the finance charge included service, transaction, activity, or carrying charges.