2024-01095. Overdraft Lending: Very Large Financial Institutions
[…] Third, it would amend the exception provided in § 1026.4(c)(3) so that the exception would no longer apply to “above breakeven overdraft credit” as defined Start Printed Page 13864 in proposed § 1026.62. These proposed amendments are intended to specify which overdraft transactions include a finance charge and, therefore, may be subject to the requirements of TILA and Regulation Z.

    1. Comparable Cash Transactions (§ 1026.4(b)(2))

    Under TILA section 106(a) (15 U.S.C. 1605(a)), the term “finance charge” generally provides that “the amount of the finance charge in connection with any consumer credit transaction shall be determined as the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit.” [117] The finance charge does not include any charge of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction.[118]