2024-01095. Overdraft Lending: Very Large Financial Institutions
[…] Thus, use of the proposed definitions will also help a person extending overdraft credit to readily ascertain whether they are subject to the requirements of the regulation.

    The proposed definition of “overdraft credit” is limited to consumer credit, but, even with that qualification, not all overdraft credit would be subject to Regulation Z if the definition is finalized as proposed. Many provisions of Regulation Z apply to a “creditor,” which generally is defined at § 1026.2(a)(17)(i) as “[a] person who regularly extends consumer credit that is subject to a finance charge or is payable by written agreement in more than four installments.” Thus, a financial institution must offer overdraft credit that is subject to a finance charge or is payable by written agreement in more than four installments ( i.e., covered overdraft credit) to be considered a creditor under Regulation Z. (Any financial institution offering overdraft credit