2024-01095. Overdraft Lending: Very Large Financial Institutions
[…] This definition would include, for example, a debit card that a consumer can use to complete transactions using funds drawn from an asset account held at a very large financial institution when that device can also be used to access covered overdraft credit.

    Credit Card (§ 1026.2(a)(15)(i))

    TILA defines “credit card” as “any card, plate, coupon book or other credit device existing for the purpose of obtaining money, property, labor, or services on credit.” [191] Section 1026.2(a)(15)(i) defines credit card as “any card, plate, or other single credit device that may be used from time to time to obtain credit,” which includes Start Printed Page 13877 “a hybrid prepaid-credit card as defined in § 1026.61.” The CFPB is proposing to amend the definition of “credit card” to clarify what is and is not a credit card when certain credit devices can access covered overdraft credit.