E6-2674. Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, from the People's Republic of China: Amended Final Results of Administrative Review
[…] Background

    On January 17, 2006, the Department published the Final Results in the Federal Register. On January 17, 2006, and January 18, 2006, we received ministerial error allegations from Yantai Timken Co., Ltd. (“Yantai Timken”) and The Timken Company (Petitioner), respectively. A ministerial error is defined in section 751(h) of the Act and further clarified in 19 CFR 351.224(f) as “an error in addition, subtraction, or other arithmetic function, ministerial error resulting from inaccurate copying, duplication, or the like, and any other similar type of unintentional error which the Secretary considers ministerial.” After analyzing the comments by interested parties, we have determined, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(e), that a ministerial error existed in the calculations for the Final Results with respect to LYC. Additionally, we disagree that the issue raised by Yantai Timken constitutes a ministerial