2012-4040. Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement: Award Fee Reduction or Denial for Health or Safety Issues (DFARS Case 2011-D033)
[…] By definition, small businesses are U.S. businesses and, therefore, are subject to the jurisdiction of the U.S. courts. Accordingly, this rule will not affect small businesses. For the definition of “small business,” the Regulatory Flexibility Act refers to the Small Business Act, which in turn allows the U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA) Administrator to specify detailed definitions or standards (5 U.S.C. 601(3) and 15 U.S.C. 632(a)). The SBA regulations at 13 CFR 121.105 discuss who is a small business: “(a)(1) Except for small agricultural cooperatives, a business concern eligible for assistance from SBA as a small business is a business entity organized for profit, with a place of business located in the United States, and which operates primarily within the United States or which makes a significant contribution to the U.S. economy through payment of taxes or use of American products, materials or labor.”

    This rule also implements section 823 of the NDAA for FY 2010. Section 823 required contracting officers to consider reduction or denial of award fee if the actions of the contractor or a subcontractor at any tier jeopardized the health or safety of Government personnel.