2021-03054. Approval and Promulgation of State Plans for Designated Facilities; New York; Section 111(d) State Plan for MSW Landfills
[…] See 40 CFR 60.23a and 60.27a. Since New York's revised State Plan was submitted after the final Ba rule amendments, the plan was evaluated in accordance with the new implementing regulations. The EPA is proposing to approve New York's State Plan since it is at least as protective as the standards set forth in the EG, as amended on August 29, 2016, and is in accordance with the new Ba implementing regulations.

    C. What are the requirements for a revised MSW landfill state plan?

    Under the new Ba implementing regulations, a section 111(d) state plan submittal must meet the completeness requirements of 40 CFR part 60 subpart Ba, sections 60.23a and 60.27a(g). Section 60.27a(g) states in relevant part, “Any plan or plan revision that a State submits to the EPA, and that has not been determined by the EPA by the date 6 months after receipt of the submission to have failed to meet the minimum criteria, shall on that date be deemed by operation of law to meet such minimum criteria.” See 40 CFR 60.27a(g)(1). New York submitted its plan to the EPA on December 11, 2019. Since more than six months have passed since the date of the plan submission, the plan is deemed to have met the completeness criteria contained in 40 CFR 60.27a(g).