[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 38 (Monday, February 26, 1996)]
[…] Nevertheless, the ticketing program is a pilot program and RSPA later
may decide to reduce ticketing penalties by more or by less than 50
percent of the penalty calculated under current procedures and
guidelines, based on experience with the program. In no case will a
penalty be less than $250.
One commenter suggested that RSPA waive or reduce penalties even
further when ticket recipients demonstrate compliance, within a
specific time period, with the HMR. Federal hazmat law requires that a
penalty be assessed where a violation of the regulations occurs.
Specifically, Section 5123 of Federal hazmat law states:
A person that knowingly violates this chapter or a regulation
prescribed or order issued under this chapter is liable to the
United States Government for a civil penalty of at least $250 but
not more than $25,000 for each violation.
49 U.S.C. 5123.
2. Incentives to Pay or Not Pay Tickets
Several commenters voiced concern regarding RSPA's proposal to
assess penalties under the pilot ticketing program that are
substantially less than the penalties that would be proposed under