[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 38 (Monday, February 26, 1996)]
[…] requirements at all times.\1\ An FCM or IB that is not in compliance
with the minimum financial requirements, or is unable to demonstrate
such compliance, must immediately cease doing business unless it can
immediately demonstrate an ability to achieve compliance, in which case
the Commission or the firm's designated self-regulatory organization
(DSRO) \2\ may, in its discretion, allow the firm up to 10 business
days to achieve compliance without having to cease doing business.\3\
\1\ The statutory authority for the minimum financial
requirements, Section 4f(b) of the Commodity Exchange Act (Act), 7
U.S.C. 6f(b) (1994), provides in pertinent part that:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, no person
desiring to register as futures commission merchant or as
introducing broker shall be so registered unless he meets such
minimum financial requirements as the Commission may by regulation
prescribe as necessary to insure his meeting his obligation as a
registrant, and each person so registered shall at all times
continue to meet such prescribed minimum financial requirements * *
*.
\2\ The term ``self-regulatory organization'' (SRO) means a
contract market or a registered futures association (National
Futures Association (NFA) is currently the only registered futures
association). 17 CFR 1.3(ee)(1995). A DSRO is the SRO, where an FCM