[Federal Register Volume 64, Number 38 (Friday, February 26, 1999)]
[…] You
must identify your project sponsors in your application.
(3) Nonprofit organizations must have appropriate credentials, in
accordance with HOPWA regulations at 24 CFR 574.3. If you are a
nonprofit organization, to be an eligible applicant or project sponsor,
you must either:
--Have, by the application due date, an IRS ruling that grants you tax
exempt status under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code; or
--Provide documentation that shows that your organization satisfies the
criteria in the statutory definition of nonprofit organization in 42
U.S.C. 12902(13).
The statutory definition reads:
The term ``nonprofit organization'' means any nonprofit
organization (including a State or locally chartered, nonprofit
organization) that--(A) is organized under State or local laws; (B)
has no part of its net earnings inuring to the benefit of any
member, founder, contributor, or individual; (C) complies with
standards of financial accountability acceptable to the Secretary;
and (D) has among its purposes significant activities related to
providing services or
[[Page 9838]]
housing to persons with acquired immunodeficiency syndrome or
related diseases.
HUD interprets the use of the term ``related diseases'' in this
definition to include HIV infection.
Adequate documentation of nonprofit status includes the following:
(a) In lieu of an IRS exemption for nonprofits in Puerto Rico, a