2020-02028. Federal Acquisition Regulation; Set-Asides Under Multiple-Award Contracts
[…] However, for competitive 8(a) contracts, the filing of a protest is limited to an offeror, the contracting officer, or the SBA.

    (b) Any time after offers are received by the contracting officer, or in the case of bids, opened, the contracting officer may question the small business representation of any offeror in a specific offer by filing a contracting officer's protest (see paragraph (c) of this section).

    * * * * *
    [Removed and Reserved]
    Start Amendment Part

    31. Remove and reserve section 19.303.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    32. Amend section 19.307 by removing and reserving paragraph (a) and revising paragraph (b)(1).

    End Amendment Part

    The revision reads as follows:

    Protesting a firm's status as a service-disabled veteran-owned small business concern.
    * * * * *

    (b)(1) For sole source acquisitions, the contracting officer or SBA may protest the apparently successful offeror's service-disabled veteran-owned small business status. For all other acquisitions, any interested party may protest the apparently successful offeror's service-disabled veteran-owned small business status.

    * * * * *
    Start Amendment Part

    33. Amend section 19.309 by adding paragraph (a)(3) and revising paragraph (c) to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Solicitation provisions and contract clauses.

    (a) * * *