• Start Preamble
[…] Because § 679.24(c)(2)(ii) pertains only to the Eastern GOA regulatory area, the final rule changes the cross reference to § 679.24(c)(2) to clarify that sablefish is a prohibited species for the western GOA, central GOA, and the BSAI, as well as the Eastern GOA, per § 679.24(c)(2) through (4). This fix does not modify prohibited species bycatch management or gear restrictions for sablefish but rather corrects the cross reference to include all four areas.

    This final rule also revises regulations at § 679.42 to exclude medical transfers approved in 2020, 2021, or 2022 from the use restriction detailed at § 679.42(d)(2)(iv)(C). Specifically, this final rule adds paragraph (d)(2)(iv)(C)( l), stating, “A medical transfer approved in 2020, 2021, or 2022 does not count toward the restriction detailed in paragraph (d)(2)(iv)(C) of this section.” Furthermore, this final rule adds, “Except as provided for in paragraph (d)(2)(iv)(C)( 1) of this section,” to the beginning of paragraph (d)(2)(iv)(C) to link the exception to new paragraph (d)(2)(iv)(C)( 1).