Start Preamble
[…] A. Thaxter Is Subject to Debarment
Thaxter argues that he is not subject to debarment under section 306(b)(2)(B)(i) of the FD&C Act because the conduct to which he pled guilty did not “undermine[ ] the process for the regulation of drugs” in the sense contemplated by that statutory provision:
To issue a final order of debarment, 21 U.S.C. 335a requires a finding by the Secretary [under section 335a(b)(2)(B)] that “the type of conduct which served as the basis for such conviction undermines the process for the regulation of drugs.” . . . This phrase is not defined in the statute.