Start Preamble
[…] With this determination, NHTSA issued 49 CFR Part 566, Manufacturer Identification. Part 566 requires every manufacturer of motor vehicles and/or replacement equipment to file with the agency on a one time basis, the required information specified in Part 566.
Estimated Annual Burden: 25 hours.
Number of Respondents: 100.
(4) Title: Names and Addresses of First Purchasers of Motor Vehicles.
OMB Control Number: 2127-0044.
Affected Public: Business or other for profit.
Abstract: 49 U.S.C. 30117: Providing information to, and maintaining records on, purchasers at subparagraph (b) Maintaining purchaser records and procedures, states in part: A manufacturer of motor vehicle or tire (except a retreaded tire) shall maintain a record of the name and address of the first purchasers of each vehicle or tire it produces and, to the extent prescribed by regulations of the Secretary, shall maintain a record of the name and address of the first purchaser of replacement equipment (except a tire) that the manufacturer produces. This agency has no regulation specifying how the information is to be collected or maintained.