99-2561. Daniel Family Pharmacy; Continuation of Registration With Restrictions
[…] practicing his profession.
        Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(2), the Deputy Administrator may 
    revoke a DEA Certificate of Registration upon a finding that the 
    registrant ``has been convicted of a felony * * * relating to any 
    substance defined * * * as a controlled substance. * * *'' In addition, 
    pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 823(f) and 824(a)(4), the Deputy Administrator 
    may revoke a DEA Certificate of Registration and deny any application 
    for such registration, if he determines that the continued registration 
    would be inconsistent with the public interest. Section 823(f) requires 
    that the following factors be considered:
        (1) The recommendation of the appropriate state licensing board or 
    professional disciplinary authority.
        (2) The applicant's experience in dispensing, or conducting 
    research with respect to controlled substances.
        (3) The applicant's conviction record under federal or state laws 
    relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled 
    substances.
        (4) Compliance with applicable state, federal, or local laws 
    relating to controlled substances.
        (5) Such other conduct which may threaten the public health or 
    safety.
        These factors are to be considered in the disjunctive; the Deputy 
    Administrator may rely on any one or a combination of factors and may 
    give each factor the weight he deems appropriate in determining whether 
    a registration should be revoked or an application for registration be 
    denied. See Henry J. Schwarz, Jr., M.D., 54 FR 16,422 (1989).
        First, the Deputy Administrator must determine whether 21 U.S.C. 
    824(a)(2) is a basis for revocation in these proceedings. While the 
    Order to Show Cause raised both 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(2) and (a)(4) as 
    grounds for the proposed revocation, the issue as proposed in the 
    Government's Prehearing Statement and framed in the Prehearing Ruling 
    issued by Judge Bittner referred only to whether Respondent's continued 
    registration would be inconsistent with the public interest pursuant to 
    21 U.S.C. 824(a)(4).
        Throughout the prehearing proceedings, Respondent argued in various 
    filings that there is no basis for the revocation of Respondent's DEA 
    registration since the statute refers to acts and convictions of the