03-2645. Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request
[…] rule 18f-3, SEC File No. 270-385, OMB Control No. 3235-0441;

    rule 498, SEC File No. 270-435, OMB Control No. 3235-0488;

    rule 34b-1, SEC File No. 270-305, OMB Control No. 3235-0346.

    Notice is hereby given that pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”) has submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (“OMB”) a request for extension on the previously approved collections of information discussed below.

    Rule 31a-1 (17 CFR 270.31a-1) under the Investment Company Act of 1940 (the “Act”) is entitled “Records to be maintained by registered investment companies, certain majority-owned subsidiaries thereof, and other persons having transactions with registered investment companies.” Rule 31a-1 requires registered investment companies (“funds”), and every underwriter, broker, dealer, or investment adviser that is a majority-owned subsidiary of a fund, to maintain and keep current accounts, books, and other documents which constitute the record forming the basis for financial