Start Preamble
[…] SMS is comprised of four essential components: (1) Safety Management Policy, (2) Safety Risk Management, (3) Safety Assurance, and (4) Safety Promotion. Each of these components, or “pillars,” is consistent with 49 U.S.C. 5329(d). The table below illustrates the connection between each of the statutory requirements for safety plans and the pillars of SMS.
Table 2—Crosswalk Between the Statutory Requirements for Safety Plans and the Pillars of SMS
Statutory provision Safety plan must include: SMS Pillar 49 U.S.C. 5329(d)(1)(A) “a requirement that the board of directors (or equivalent entity) of the recipient approve the agency safety plan and any updates to the agency safety plan” Safety Management Policy. 49 U.S.C. 5329(d)(1)(B) “methods for identifying and evaluating safety risks throughout all elements of the public transportation system of the recipient” Safety Risk Management. 49 U.S.C. 5329(d)(1)(C) “strategies to minimize exposure of the public, personnel, and property to hazards and unsafe conditions” Safety Risk Management. 49 U.S.C. 5329(d)(1)(D) “a process and timeline for conducting an annual review and update of the safety plan of the recipient” Safety Assurance. 49 U.S.C. 5329(d)(1)(E) “performance targets based on the safety performance criteria and state of good repair standards” Safety Management Policy. 49 U.S.C. 5329(d)(1)(F) “assignment of an adequately trained safety officer who reports directly to the general manager, president, or equivalent officer of the recipient” Safety Management Policy. 49 U.S.C. 5329(d)(1)(G) “a comprehensive staff training program for the operations personnel directly responsible for safety of the recipient” Safety Promotion.