Start Preamble
[…] A few commenters suggested that a transit agency could combine the following responsibilities with the Safety Officer position: training, emergency preparedness and management, security, risk management (claims), quality assurance, and environmental management. One commenter also stated that FTA needs to be very diligent about codifying new requirements, and should consider a different set of rules for the 20 to 50 largest transit providers than for smaller operators nationwide.
Response: Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 5329(d)(1)(F), a Public Transportation Agency Safety Plan must include the “assignment of an adequately trained Safety Officer who reports directly to the general manager, president, or equivalent officer of the recipient.” The intent for this direct reporting relationship is to ensure that safety matters are directly and routinely elevated from the most senior Safety Officer to the Accountable Executive.
FTA agrees that many smaller agencies may not have sufficient resources for a dedicated Safety Officer.