Start Preamble
[…] Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995
This proposed rule will not impose unfunded mandates as defined by the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (Pub. L. 104-4, March 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 48; codified at 2 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.).
Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. 1501(8), one of the purposes of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act is to consider “the effect of . . . Federal statutes and regulations that impose Federal intergovernmental mandates.” The term “Federal intergovernmental mandate” is defined at 2 U.S.C. 658(5)(A)(i) to mean “any provision in legislation, statute, or regulation that would impose an enforceable duty upon State, local, or tribal governments, except . . . a condition of Federal assistance.”