2024-02230. Subject: Victims of Crime Act (VOCA) Victim Compensation Grant Program
[…] (2) any crime indicated at 34 U.S.C. 20102(b)(1) (criminal violence, drunk driving, domestic violence); and

    (3) any Federal crime indicated at 34 U.S.C. 20102(b)(5) (same basis for compensation of Federal crimes occurring within the State as for State crimes occurring there).

    Mandatorily compensable expenses means expenses indicated at 34 U.S.C. 20102(b)(1) (medical expenses, lost wages, or funeral expenses attributable to a physical injury or death resulting from a mandatorily compensable crime).

    Medical expenses has the meaning set forth in 34 U.S.C. 20102(d)(2) (“includes, to the extent provided under the eligible crime victim compensation program, expenses for eyeglasses or other corrective lenses, for dental services and devices and prosthetic devices, and for services rendered in accordance with a method of healing recognized by the law of the State.”)

    Mental health counseling and care means the assessment, diagnosis, and treatment of an individual's mental and emotional functioning, and includes in-patient- and out-patient treatment, psychiatric care, counseling, therapy, and medication management.