2024-02230. Subject: Victims of Crime Act (VOCA) Victim Compensation Grant Program
[…] Services rendered in accordance with a method of healing include, but are not limited to, assessment, diagnosis, comprehensive treatment, long-term care, treatment of underlying conditions that affect the treatment of the victimization injury, medication (prescription, non-prescription, prophylactic), and forensic sexual assault examinations and related expenses.

    State has the meaning set forth in 34 U.S.C. 20102(d), which “includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, and any other possession or territory of the United States [ e.g., Guam].” References to “States” generally should be understood to refer to States' crime victim compensation program administering agencies (commonly referred to as “State administering agencies”), unless the context should indicate otherwise.