• Start Preamble
[…] The new/most recent benefit year is the applicable benefit year for a second EUC08 claim, if the initial claim for that second claim is for a week of unemployment ending on or before March 31, 2009.

    E. Requalifying Requirements for Successive Benefit Years (“Double Dip”) Provisions

    ∩ ≉ Question: State law requires an individual who received UC in a benefit year to have had work since the beginning of the benefit year to qualify for a new benefit year. How does this “double dip” requirement affect eligibility for EUC08?

    Answer: Section 3304(a)(7) of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act (FUTA) requires, as a condition of a state's participation in the federal-state UC program, that the state law provide that “an individual who has received [UC] during his benefit year is required to have had work since the beginning of such year in order to qualify for [UC] in his next [second] benefit year.”

    Where an individual is unable to satisfy this “double dip” requirement, some states will nevertheless establish a second benefit year, although the individual will have no monetary entitlement on that benefit year until s/he satisfies the requirement.