• Start Preamble
[…] (2) Tadbir Sanaat Sharif Technology Development Center, First Floor, No. 25, Shahid Siadat Boulevard, North Zanjan Street, Yadegar Emam Highway, Tehran, Iran (hereinafter referred to as “TSS”).

    (3) Icarus Marine (Pty) Ltd, 1 River Street, Rosebank, Cape Town, South Africa (hereinafter referred to as “Icarus Marine”).

    (IRISL, TSS, and Icarus Marine are hereinafter collectively referred to as “Respondents”).

    Pursuant to Section 766.24(b) of the EAR, the Assistant Secretary may issue a TDO upon a showing by BIS that the order is necessary in the public interest to prevent an “imminent violation” of the EAR. 15 CFR 766.24(b)(1). “A violation may be ‘imminent' either in time or in degree of likelihood.” 15 CFR 766.24(b)(3). BIS may show “either that a violation is about to occur, or that the general circumstances of the matter under investigation or case under criminal or administrative charges demonstrate a likelihood of future violations.” Id. As to the likelihood of future violations, BIS may show that “the violation under investigation or charges is significant, deliberate, covert and/or likely to occur again, rather than technical and negligent[.]” Id.