2019-00491. Methods for Computing Withdrawal Liability, Multiemployer Pension Reform Act of 2014
[…] End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 29 U.S.C. 1302(b)(3), 1384(c).

    End Authority Start Amendment Part

    4. In § 4204.2, add in alphabetical order a definition for “Unfunded vested benefits” to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Definitions.
    * * * * *

    Unfunded vested benefits means, as described in section 4213(c) of ERISA, the amount by which the value of nonforfeitable benefits under the plan exceeds the value of the assets of the plan.

    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    5. In § 4204.12:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. Amend the first sentence by removing “for the purposes of section” and adding in its place “for the purposes of section 304(b)(3)(A) of ERISA and section”; and

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b. Remove the second sentence.

    End Amendment Part Start Part

    PART 4206—ADJUSTMENT OF LIABILITY FOR A WITHDRAWAL SUBSEQUENT TO A PARTIAL WITHDRAWAL

    End Part Start Amendment Part