96-2595. Tea Importation Act; Tea Standards
[…] 1996. FDA proposes that any final standards that are adopted in this 
    proceeding will be effective on May 1, 1996.
    
    ADDRESSES: Submit written comments and any tea samples to the Dockets 
    Management Branch (HFA-305), Food and Drug Administration, 12420 
    Parklawn Dr., rm. 1-23, Rockville, MD 20857.
    
    FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Michelle A. Smith, Center for Food 
    Safety and Applied Nutrition (HFS-158), Food and Drug Administration, 
    200 C St. SW., Washington, DC 20204, 202-205-5099.
    
    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Section 3 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 43) states:
        The Secretary of [Health and Human Services], upon the 
    recommendation of the board of experts provided in section 2 of this 
    title, shall fix and establish uniform standards of purity, quality, 
    and fitness for consumption of all kinds of tea imported into the 
    United States, and shall procure and deposit in the customhouses of 
    the ports of New York, Chicago, San Francisco, and such other ports 
    as he may determine, duplicate samples of such standards.
    Under the Act and the regulations that FDA has adopted to implement it, 
    FDA sets such standards annually (see 21 U.S.C. 42 and 21 CFR 1220.40). 
    No tea that is inferior in purity, quality, or fitness for consumption