E7-2036. Dominion Nuclear Connecticut, Inc.; Millstone Power Station Unit 1 Partial Exemption From Requirements
[…] Considering the content of these records, the elimination of these records on an advanced timetable has no reasonable possibility of having any impact on national defense or security. Therefore, the partial exemption from the recordkeeping requirements of 10 CFR 50.59(d)(3); 10 CFR 50.71(c); 10 CFR Part 50, Appendix A, Criterion 1; and 10 CFR Part 50, Appendix B, Criterion XVII, for the types of records described above is consistent with the common defense and security.

    Special Circumstances

    NRC regulation 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2) states, in part:

    “(2) The Commission will not consider granting an exemption unless special circumstances are present. Special circumstances are present whenever—

    (ii) Application of the regulation in the particular circumstances would not serve the underlying purpose of the rule or is not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of the rule.”

    Given the status of Millstone Unit 1 decommissioning, special circumstances exist which will allow the NRC to consider granting the partial exemption requested.