• Start Preamble
[…] The incorporation of other materials, including, but not limited to, pigments, cement, or other additives does not remove the merchandise from the scope of the Orders. However, the scope of the Orders only includes products where the silica content is greater than any other single material, by actual weight.” For a full description of the scope of the Orders, see the “Scope of the Orders,” in the appendix to this notice.

    Statutory and Regulatory Requirements To Initiate Scope and Circumvention Inquiries

    Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.225(b), if Commerce “determines from available information that an inquiry is warranted to determine whether a product is covered by the scope of an order,” then Commerce “may initiate a scope inquiry and publish a notice of initiation in the Federal Register .”