2023-00961. Spectrum Rules and Policies for the Operation of Unmanned Aircraft Systems
[…] 5. Eligibility Restrictions

    41. We propose that any entity be eligible to obtain a 5030-5091 MHz NSS license other than those precluded by section 310 of the Communications Act and those that are barred under 47 U.S.C. 1404 from participating in auctions. We seek comment on this proposal and whether eligibility should be more restricted. We further seek comment on how, in this context, we should interpret section 310(b), which imposes restrictions on who can hold or be granted a “broadcast or common carrier or aeronautical en route or aeronautical fixed radio station license.” Under the various authorization proposals discussed herein, would a licensee be considered as holding a “common carrier[,] aeronautical en route or aeronautical fixed radio station license”? If so, how should we evaluate any foreign-ownership holdings?