2024-02402. Bar to Appointment of Persons Who Fail To Register Under Selective Service Law
[…] (See the discussion in “Agency Adjudication” and the discussion regarding § 300.705 in “Proposed Changes in this Rule.”)

    The Applicable Standard

    The statute OPM is required to implement contains an ambiguity with respect to an individual who was required to register and failed to do so. Certain provisions of section 3328 ( e.g., subsection (a)(2)) indicate that a failure to register that is both knowing and willful is necessary to make the individual ineligible for Federal employment. The third sentence of subsection (b) of section 3328, however, states that OPM's procedures must require that a determination that a failure to register was knowing and willful “may not be made if the individual concerned shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the failure to register was neither knowing nor willful.” This provision suggests that a failure to register that is either knowing or willful would suffice to make the individual ineligible for employment.

    There is substantial case law, under the Act and in other contexts, concerning the meaning of the terms “knowing” and “willful.”