2024-02402. Bar to Appointment of Persons Who Fail To Register Under Selective Service Law
[…] OPM proposes to resolve the ambiguity in 5 U.S.C. 3328 by amending 5 CFR part 300 to provide that a failure to register is not a bar to appointment unless such failure was both knowing and willful. In other words, the applicant or employee could establish eligibility under the Act by demonstrating, by a preponderance of the evidence ( i.e., the degree of relevant evidence that a reasonable person, considering the record as a whole, would accept as sufficient to support a conclusion that the matter asserted is more likely to be true than not true— see proposed 5 CFR 300.703 Definitions), that a failure to register was either not knowing or not willful. This is consistent with the text of Section 3328(a)(2) which makes an individual who is no longer able to register ineligible only if he “knowingly and willfully did not so register before the requirement terminated or became inapplicable to the individual.” [2] It is also consistent with the text of Section 3328(b), which requires OPM to “prescrib[e] procedures for the adjudication of determinations of whether a failure to register was knowing and willful.” (emphasis added). This interpretation is supported by Congress's stated concern that a person should not be ineligible for Federal service unless his failure to register is determined to be both knowing and willful. See H.R. Conf. Rept.