2024-02402. Bar to Appointment of Persons Who Fail To Register Under Selective Service Law
[…] (50 U.S.C. 3813). In 1980, President Carter issued such a proclamation (Proclamation No. 4771, July 2, 1980), which required that registration begin on July 21, 1980. That proclamation, as amended, remains in effect. Every covered male is now deemed to have had notice of these requirements by virtue of that Act and Proclamation 4771, as amended.

    In 1985, Congress enacted 5 U.S.C. 3328, which provides that men who are born in 1960 or later and who are required to, but did not, register under section 3 of the Act (now codified at 50 U.S.C. 3802) generally are ineligible for Federal service. Section 3328 provides that an individual born after 1959 and required to register and “who is not so registered or knowingly and willfully did not so register before the requirement terminated or became inapplicable to the individual, shall be ineligible for appointment to a position in an Executive agency,” unless the individual can establish “by a preponderance of the evidence that the failure to register was neither knowing nor willful.” Section 3328 also provides that OPM, “in consultation with the Director of the Selective Service System, shall prescribe regulations to carry out” section 3328, including “provisions prescribing procedures for the adjudication of determinations of whether a failure to register was knowing and willful.” In 1987, Congress amended section 3328 to allow OPM to establish decision-making authority with agencies through rulemaking (Pub. Start Printed Page 8353 L. 100–180, 101 Stat. 1019, December 4, 1987).