2024-02402. Bar to Appointment of Persons Who Fail To Register Under Selective Service Law
[…] 300.701
    Purpose.
    300.702
    Coverage.
    300.703
    Definitions.
    300.704
    Agency responsibility to determine registration status.
    300.705
    Proof of registration. Start Printed Page 8359
    300.706
    Agency responsibility regarding covered individuals who have not registered.
    300.707
    Agency determination of whether the failure to register was knowing and willful.
    300.708
    Reconsideration by OPM.
    300.709
    OPM Oversight.
    Purpose.

    This subpart implements 5 U.S.C. 3328, which bars from employment in an Executive agency an individual who was required to register with the Selective Service System and “who is not so registered or knowingly and willfully did not so register before the requirement terminated or became inapplicable to the individual.” The bar on employment does not apply to such an individual who can demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence either that the failure to register was not knowing or that the failure to register was not willful.

    Coverage.