Start Preamble
[…] See Section II.B.1.d.iii, above.
Back to Citation160. See Securities Act Section 27A and Exchange Act Section 21E.
Back to Citation161. We propose to adopt the nomenclature used most recently in Item 5.02 of Form 8-K, which refers to “principal executive officer” and “principal financial officer.”
Back to Citation162. Proposed Item 402(a)(3). Currently, the named executive officers for whom disclosure is required include the company's chief executive officer and the four most highly compensated executive officers excluding the chief executive officer. As defined in Securities Act Rule 405 [17 CFR 230.405] and Exchange Act Rule 3b-7 [17 CFR 240.3b-7], “the term ‘executive officer,’ when used with reference to a registrant, means its president, any vice president of the registrant in charge of a principal business unit, division or function (such as sales, administration or finance), any other officer who performs a policy making function or any other person who performs similar policy making functions for the registrant. Executive officers of subsidiaries may be deemed executive officers of the registrant if they perform such policy making functions for the registrant.” Therefore, as is currently the case today, a named executive officer may be an executive officer of a subsidiary.
Back to Citation163. Exchange Act Rules 13a-14 and 15d-14.