2024-00872. Falsification, Reproduction, Alteration, Omission, or Incorrect Statements
[…] In addition, this part states the privileges of those representatives and prescribes rules for the exercising of those privileges, as follows:

    (a) An individual may be designated as a representative of the Administrator under subparts B or C of this part.

    (b) An organization may be designated as a representative of the Administrator by obtaining an Organization Designation Authorization under subpart D of this part.” 14 CFR 183.1(a)–(b).

    Back to Citation

    40.   See49 U.S.C. 44702(d)(2) (authorizing the FAA to “rescind a delegation under this subsection at any time for any reason the Administrator considers appropriate.”).

    Back to Citation

    41.  Sections 3.403(d)(1) and 3.405(b) of the proposed rule.

    Back to Citation