2024-00872. Falsification, Reproduction, Alteration, Omission, or Incorrect Statements
[…] Meanwhile, §§ 89.5, 107.5, 121.9, and 145.12 authorize suspension or revocation, civil penalty, and denial of an application.[28] Yet, the reach of suspensions, revocations, and denials vary among §§ 89.5, 107.5, 121.9, 139.115, and 145.12. Section 107.5(b) provides for suspension or revocation of “any certificate, waiver, or declaration of compliance issued or accepted by the Administrator under this part and held by that person . . . ” and the denial of any application for a remote pilot certificate or certificate of waiver and declaration of compliance. Section 121.9 applies the suspension or revocation to “any certificate held by that person that was issued under this chapter” ( i.e.,14 CFR parts 1–199) and the denial of an application for any approval under this part.