2024-00872. Falsification, Reproduction, Alteration, Omission, or Incorrect Statements
[…] Part 101—Part 101 specifies the required contents of a notification to the FAA by a person who intends to operate an unshielded moored balloon or kite (14 CFR 101.15) or an unmanned free balloon (14 CFR 101.37).

    Part 103—Section 103.3(b) requires the pilot or operator of an ultralight vehicle to, upon request of the Administrator, furnish satisfactory evidence that the vehicle is subject only to the provisions of part 103.

    Part 105—Section 105.15(a) requires a person requesting an authorization to conduct a parachute operation over or into a congested area to submit a notification consisting of particular information.

    Back to Citation

    38.   See14 CFR 117.11(c) (“Each certificate holder must report to the administrator within 10 days any flight time that exceeded the maximum flight time limits permitted by this section or § 117.23(b).”)

    Back to Citation

    39.  Part 183 “describes the requirements for designating private persons to act as representatives of the Administrator in examining, inspecting, and testing persons and aircraft for the purpose of issuing airman, operating, and aircraft certificates.