2024-02322. Conforming Amendment Regarding the Veterinary Medicine Mobility Act of 2014
[…] DEA publishes the implementing regulations for these statutes in 21 CFR parts 1300 to 1399.

    On August 1, 2014, the President signed the Veterinary Medicine Mobility Act of 2014 (VMMA) into law as Public Law 113–143.[2] The VMMA amended section 302(e) of the CSA to address separate registration requirements for veterinarians. Specifically, the VMMA redesignated 21 U.S.C. 822(e) as 21 U.S.C. 822(e)(1) and added a new paragraph, 21 U.S.C. 822(e)(2). The newly added 21 U.S.C. 822(e)(2) provides that “. . . a registrant who is a veterinarian shall not be required to have a separate registration in order to transport and dispense controlled substances in the usual course of veterinary practice at a site other than the registrant's registered principal place of business or professional practice, so long as the site of transporting and dispensing is located in a State where the veterinarian is licensed to practice veterinary medicine and is not a principal place of business or professional practice.” In this final rule, DEA is amending its regulations to conform to the change to the CSA made by the VMMA.

    Regulatory Analysis

    Administrative Procedure Act