94-2273. Hazard Communication; Final Rule DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
[…] governs the issuance of occupational safety and health standards 
    dealing with toxic materials or harmful physical agents. Section 
    8(c)(1) of the Act empowers the Secretary to require employers to make, 
    keep, and preserve records regarding activities related to the Act and 
    to make such records available to the Secretary. Section 8(g)(2) of the 
    Act empowers the Secretary to ``prescribe such rules and regulations as 
    [she] may deem necessary to carry out [her] responsibilities under this 
    Act * * *.''
        Section 3(8) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 652(8), defines an occupational 
    safety and health standard as follows:
    
    [A] standard which requires conditions, or the adoption or use of 
    one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes, 
    reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide a safe or healthful 
    employment and places of employment.
    
    In addition, Congress specifically stated in section 6(b)(5) that:
    
    The Secretary, in promulgating standards dealing with toxic 
    materials, or harmful physical agents under this subsection, shall 
    set the standard which most adequately assures, to the extent