[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 28 (Friday, February 9, 1996)]
[…] to two counts of unlawful distribution of drugs in violation of
Louisiana law. The court accepted his plea and sentenced him to pay a
total of $7,500.00 in fines. The Owner did not disclose this conviction
on his DEA application.
On February 12, 1993, the Louisiana Board voided the Owner's
application for a pharmacy permit for the Drugstore, concluding that
the application was no longer active.
Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 823(f) and 824(a)(4), the Deputy
Administrator may deny an application if he determines that the DEA
registration would be inconsistent with the public interest. Section
823(f) requires that the following factors be considered:
(1) The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board or
professional disciplinary authority.
(2) The applicant's experience in dispensing, or conducting
research with respect to controlled substances.
(3) The applicant's conviction record under Federal or State laws
relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled
substances.
(4) Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws
relating to controlled substances.
(5) Such other conduct which may threaten the public health or
safety.
These factors are to be considered in the disjunctive; the Deputy
Administrator may rely on any one or a combination of factors and may
give each factor the weight he deems appropriate in determining whether
a registration should be revoked or an application for registration
denied. See Henry J.
[[Page 5032]]
Schwarz, Jr., M.D., Docket No. 88-42, 54 FR 16422 (1989).
In this case, all five factors are relevant in determining whether
the Respondent's application should be denied as being inconsistent
with the public interest. As to factor one, ``recommendation of the
appropriate State licensing board,'' the Louisiana Board voided the
Owner's pharmacy application for The Drugstore as being inactive.
Further, the Board also suspended and placed on probation the Owner's
pharmacy license as a result of finding that the Owner's conduct in
1990 through 1992 violated state controlled substances laws.
As to factor two, the Owner's ``experience in dispensing * * *
controlled substances,'' factor three, the Owner's ``conviction
record,'' and factor four, the Owner's ``[c]ompliance with applicable
State, Federal, or local laws relating to controlled substances,'' the
Owner admitted that he had dispensed controlled and non-controlled
substances without prescriptions on numerous occasions in 1990 through
1992. He was convicted in June of 1992 of unlawful distribution of
drugs in violation of Louisiana law.