98-2904. Prevailing Rate Systems; Redefinition of the Orlando, FL, Appropriated Fund Wage Area
[…] in Florida. Because of the pending closure of the Orlando Naval 
    Training Station, the Department of Defense (DOD), the lead agency for 
    the Orlando wage area, was unable to conduct the wage survey that was 
    scheduled to begin in the Orlando wage area in September 1997. An 
    earlier interim rule removed the requirement that local wage surveys be 
    conducted in the Orlando wage area (62 FR 51759). This interim rule 
    redefines the four counties of the Orlando wage area to the 
    Jacksonville, FL, wage area's area of application.
        Section 532.211 of title 5, Code of Federal Regulations, lists the 
    following criteria for consideration when OPM defines FWS wage area 
    boundaries:
        (i) Distance, transportation facilities, and geographic features;
        (ii) Commuting patterns; and
        (iii) Similarities in overall population, employment, and the kinds 
    and sizes of private industrial establishments.
        An examination of the above criteria found that the distance 
    criterion favored defining Orange, Osceola, Seminole, and Volusia 
    Counties to the Cocoa Beach-Melbourne, FL, wage area. However, the 
    similarities in overall population and employment criteria favored