2012-2902. Approval and Promulgation of Implementation Plans; Arkansas; Infrastructure Requirements for the 1997 Ozone NAAQS and the 1997 and 2006 PM2.5
[…] Furthermore, Arkansas also has the authority under these AWAPCA provisions to revise its SIP in the event the EPA pursuant to the Act finds the SIP to be substantially inadequate to attain the NAAQS.

    EPA is proposing to find that the Arkansas SIP meets the requirements of section 110(a)(2)(H) with respect to the 1997 8-hour ozone and 1997 and 2006 PM2.5 NAAQS.

    Consultation with government officials, pursuant to section 110(a)(2)(J):[38] The AWAPCA, as codified under A.C.A. section 8-1-203 provides that the APCEC “shall meet regularly in publicly noticed open meetings to discuss and rule upon matters of environmental concern” prior to the adoption of any rule or regulation implementing the substantive statutes charged to the ADEQ for administration.