2018-02338. Freedom of Information Act Implementation
[…] FHFA agrees and has removed “overly broad, unduly burdensome to process” from the final rule. FHFA has also revised the regulation text for clarity.

    One commenter suggested that the deadline for clarification is short and should be extended from 15 calendar days to 30 days. Given the fact that most clarification requests are transmitted electronically, FHFA believes that 15 calendar days gives a requester sufficient time to respond. Therefore, FHFA declines to make the suggested change in the final rule.

    One commenter raised concern that the wording in § 1202.6(b) could confuse a requester. The commenter suggested removing “or if the additional information you provide is still incomplete or insufficient” as not to confuse the requester that their request was withdrawn when in fact the request was closed. FHFA understands how this may be confusing and has revised this section in the final rule to replace “withdrawn” with “closed.”

    Section 1202.7—How will FHFA respond to my FOIA request?