2022-02682. Requesting Disinterment of an Eligible Decedent From a National Cemetery
[…] Section 2400(a) of title 38, United States Code (U.S.C.), provides that NCA is responsible for the interment of deceased servicemembers and veterans. The authority to disinter, if appropriate, is a necessary and corresponding component of VA's responsibility to inter eligible veterans or other eligible persons in a national cemetery. Interment of an eligible decedent in a national cemetery is considered permanent and final, and disinterment is approved only in limited circumstances.

    Currently, VA disinterment request and review criteria are codified in 38 CFR 38.621, which states that “[d]isinterment from a national cemetery will be approved only when all living immediate family members of the decedent, and the person who initiated the interment (whether or not he or she is a member of the immediate family), give their written consent, or when a court order or State instrumentality of competent jurisdiction directs the disinterment.” 38 CFR 38.621(a).

    The regulation is not clear whether the condition of “living” also extends to the person who initiated the interment, as it does to immediate family members.