2022-02682. Requesting Disinterment of an Eligible Decedent From a National Cemetery
[…] This change supports the regulatory principle that all burials in national cemeteries are considered permanent and final and that a disinterment will be permitted only for cogent reasons, preserves the intent of the individual who initiated the interment, and ensures a deliberative court or administrative process that is better suited than VA to adjudicate family disputes.

    In addition to revising the regulatory text for disinterment requests, VA would revise VA Form 40-4970, Request for Disinterment, to reflect the changes to the regulatory text. VA also proposes to add a provision in § 38.621(b)(2) stating: “If the person provides a false certification on VA Form 40-4970, he or she may be subject to penalties, to include fine or imprisonment or both.” VA would revise VA Form 40-4970 to include such a penalty statement. This change is necessary because VA Form 40-4970 does not contain this penalty statement, which appears on most other burial and memorialization forms.