• Start Preamble
[…] The Commission received a number of petitions for reconsideration in response to the Section 258 Order. The instant Second Order on Reconsideration addresses issues raised in those reconsideration petitions. This associated Supplemental Final Regulatory Flexibility Analysis (SFRFA) reflects revised or additional information to that contained in the FRFA. This SFRFA is thus limited to matters raised in response to the Section 258 Order and addressed in the instant Second Order on Reconsideration. This SFRFA conforms to the RFA.

    1. Need for and Objectives of this Action

    121. Section 258 of the Act makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier “to submit or execute a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange services or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.” In the Section 258 Order, the Commission established a comprehensive framework of rules to implement section 258 and strengthen its existing anti-slamming rules.