• Start Preamble
[…] A. Procedural Matters

    A. Final Regulatory Flexibility Analysis

    89. As required by the Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA), an Initial Regulatory Flexibility Analysis (IRFA) was incorporated in the FNPRM in this proceeding. The Commission sought written public comment on the proposals in the FNPRM, including comment on the IRFA. The comments received are discussed below. The instant Final Regulatory Flexibility Analysis (FRFA) conforms to the RFA.

    1. Need For and Objectives of This Action

    90. Section 258 of the Act makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier “to submit or execute a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange services or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.” In the Section 258 Order, the Commission established a comprehensive framework of rules to implement Section 258 and strengthen its existing anti-slamming rules.