Start Preamble
[…] (2) Update § 3560.259(a)(4) to clarify that when any rental assistance units have not been used for a 6-month period (for Section 515 properties) or 12 months (for Section 514 properties) they will be eligible for transfer.
(3) The definitions of Domestic farm laborer, Management agreement, and Management fee will be revised to reflect requirements in the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2018 (Pub. L. 115-141, March 23, 2018) permanently amending Section 514(f)(3)(A) of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1484(f)(3)(A)) that the FLH tenant eligibility includes “a person legally admitted to the United States and authorized to work in agriculture.”
(4) Adding a paragraph at § 3560.65 to allow the Agency to establish an escrow account to collect and disperse funds. This will allow the Agency to establish agency-held escrows which historically was provided for in the loan documents but was not addressed in the regulation.