Start Preamble
[…] As of January 26, 2007, a license is required for the export or reexport to North Korea of all items subject to the EAR other than food or medicine designated as EAR99.[9] This rule was codified in title 15 CFR 746.4, which states “consistent with United Nations Security Council Resolution 1718, a license is required to export or reexport any item subject to the EAR (see part 734 of the EAR) to the Democratic People's Republic of Korea (North Korea), except food and medicines classified as EAR99 (definitions in part 772 of the EAR).” [10]
As referenced in OEE's request, on February 21, 2023, Balakaev was indicted on multiple counts in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of New York.