Start Preamble
[…] A “[l]ack of information establishing the precise time a violation may occur does not preclude a finding that a violation is imminent, so long as there is sufficient reason to believe the likelihood of a violation.” Id.
Pursuant to sections 766.23 and 766.24, a temporary denial order (“TDO”) may also be made applicable to other persons if BIS has reason to believe that they are related to a respondent and that applying the order to them is necessary to prevent its evasion. 15 CFR 766.23(a)-(b) and 766.24(c). A “related person” is a person, either at the time of the TDO's issuance or thereafter, who is related to a respondent “by ownership, control, position of responsibility, affiliation, or other connection in the conduct of trade or business.” 15 CFR 766.23(a). Related persons may be added to a TDO on an ex-parte basis in accordance with section 766.23(b) of the Regulations. 15 CFR 766.23(b).
II. OEE's Request for a Temporary Denial Order