2023-04191. Changes in Branch Office Registration Requirements
[…] 7.   See e.g. Fiserv, Inc., Expectations & Experiences: Borrowing and Wealth Management (2019) (One consumer trend survey found that 65 percent of recent mortgage applicants reported using computers or mobile devices to complete at least a portion of the application). https://www.fiserv.com/​en/​about-fiserv/​resource-center/​consumer-research/​expectations-experiences-borrowing-and-wealth-management-fall-2019.html.

    Back to Citation

    8.  HOUSING AND ECONOMIC RECOVERY ACT OF 2008, Public Law 110-289, July 30, 2008, 122 Stat 2654.

    Back to Citation

    10.   See24 CFR 202.3(c)(2)(i) stating that HUD “will review, on an ongoing basis, the number of defaults and claims on mortgages originated, underwritten, or both, by each mortgagee in the geographic area served by a HUD field office.”

    Back to Citation

    11.  FHA may terminate a lender's authority to underwrite FHA-insured loans in any HUD field office jurisdiction where the lender has an excessive rate of early defaults and claims. See24 CFR 202.3(c)(2).

    Back to Citation