[Federal Register Volume 59, Number 47 (Thursday, March 10, 1994)]
[…] incorrect tariff provisions or billing errors arising from inadvertent
failure to properly and timely file and maintain agreed-upon rates,
rules, or classifications in compliance with 49 U.S.C. 10761 and 10762.
DATES: Comments are due on April 11, 1994.
ADDRESSES: Send comments (an original and 10 copies) referring to [Ex
Parte No. MC-219] to: Interstate Commerce Commission, Office of the
Secretary, Case Control Branch, Washington, DC 20423.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Larry Herzig or James Manning (202)
927-5180. TDD for hearing impaired: (202) 927-5721.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Section 4 of the Negotiated Rates Act of
1993 (Pub. L. 103-180), to be codified at 49 U.S.C. 11712, provides
that:
Subject to Commission review and approval, motor common carriers
subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission * * * [other than
household goods carriers] and shippers may resolve, by mutual
consent, overcharge and undercharge claims resulting from incorrect
tariff provisions or billing errors arising from the inadvertent
failure to properly and timely file and maintain agreed upon rates,
rules, or classifications in compliance with [49 U.S.C.] 10761 and
10762 * * * 49 U.S.C. 11712(a).
Under this language, the Commission may approve a departure from
the filed rate when the shippers and carriers agree, and the departure
is needed to settle claims resulting from incorrect tariff provisions
or billing errors arising from the carrier's inadvertent failure to
properly and timely file and maintain agreed upon rates, rules, or
classifications.1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\Carriers are otherwise required by law to collect only the
filed rate. Where the carrier has collected a rate higher than the
applicable filed rate, and the filed rate is the rate the parties