Start Preamble
[…] Accordingly, lacking such information for these preliminary determinations, we have calculated an average of the rates applicable to second-tier commercial paper and the prime rates in order to derive a benchmark rate. For purposes of the final determinations, we encourage parties to submit further information that would allow us to more accurately estimate the credit rating of the CWB in the absence of the GOC guarantee, and the benchmark rates that would be applicable to the CWB with such a credit rating.
19 CFR 351.505(a)(2)(iv) states that the Department “normally will use an annual average of the interest rates on comparable commercial loans.” However, if the Department “finds that interest rates fluctuated significantly during the period of investigation or review, the {Department} will use the most appropriate interest rate based on the circumstances presented.” A review of the interest rates on the underlying loans and the benchmarks selected indicate that there was a substantial and sustained decrease in interest rates over the POI. For example, the prime rate went from 5.95 percent in August 2001, to a low of 3.75 percent in February and March, and