Start Preamble
[…] 19 CFR 351.506(a) states that “{i}n the case of a loan guarantee, a benefit exists to the extent that the total amount a firm pays for the loan with the government-provided guarantee is less than the total amount the firm would pay for a comparable commercial loan that the firm could actually obtain on the market absent the government-provided guarantee,” and that the Department “will select a comparable commercial loan in accordance with section 351.505(a) {of the Department's regulations}.” 19 CFR 351.505(a)(3)(i) states that in selecting a benchmark loan, the Department “normally will rely on the actual experience of the firm in question in obtaining comparable commercial loans,” but 19 CFR 351.505(a)(3)(ii) explains that “if the firm did not take out any comparable commercial loans * * * {the Department} may use a national average interest rate for comparable commercial loans.” Because all of the CWB's borrowings are guaranteed by the GOC, no company-specific benchmark exists for “a comparable commercial loan that the firm could actually obtain on the market absent the government-provided guarantee.”