Start Preamble
[…] However, for purposes of these preliminary determinations, for the non-U.S. or Canadian dollar borrowings under the ECP and EMTN programs, we have used the U.S. dollar, variable rate terms applicable under the swap agreements (rather than on the underlying loans) in determining whether a benefit exists. We intend to examine these borrowings further, including any additional possible benchmarks, to determine whether there is another, more appropriate methodology for the final determinations.
19 CFR 351.506(a) states that “{i}n the case of a loan guarantee, a benefit exists to the extent that the total amount a firm pays for the loan with the government-provided guarantee is less than the total amount the firm would pay for a comparable commercial loan that the firm could actually obtain on the market absent the government-provided guarantee,” and that the Department “will select a comparable commercial loan in accordance with section 351.505(a) {of the Department's regulations}.” 19 CFR 351.505(a)(3)(i) states that in selecting a benchmark loan, the Department “normally will rely on the actual experience of the firm in question in