E8-4588. Notice of Suspension and Initiation of Debarment Proceedings; Schools and Libraries Universal Service Support Mechanism
[…] See Letter from Hillary S. DeNigro to Keith J. Madeiros, Notice of Suspension and Initiation of Debarment Proceedings, DA 08-129 (Enf. Bur., Investigations & Hearings Div., rel. Jan. 18, 2008).
Back to Citation7. See Kennedy Information at paras. 21, 26; DOJ January 23, 2008 Press Release at 1.
Back to Citation8. See id.
Back to Citation9. See id.
Back to Citation10. 47 CFR 54.8(a)(4). See Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 9225-9227, paras. 67-74.
Back to Citation12. Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 9226, para. 69; 47 CFR 54.8(e)(1).
Back to Citation14. Id.
Back to Citation16. See Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 9226, para 70; 47 CFR 54.8(e)(5), 54.8(f).
Back to Citation17. “Causes for suspension and debarment are the conviction of or civil judgment for attempt or commission of criminal fraud, theft, embezzlement, forgery, bribery, falsification or destruction of records, making false statements, receiving stolen property, making false claims, obstruction of justice and other fraud or criminal offense arising out of activities associated with or related to the schools and libraries support mechanism, the high-cost support mechanism, the rural healthcare support mechanism, and the low-income support mechanism.” 47 CFR 54.8(c). Such activities “include the receipt of funds or discounted services through [the Federal universal service] support mechanisms, or consulting with, assisting, or advising applicants or service providers regarding [the Federal universal service] support mechanisms.” 47 CFR 54.8(a)(1).
Back to Citation18. See Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 9226, para 70; 47 CFR 54.8(e)(3).
Back to Citation19. Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 9227, para 74.